Agency Self-Funding in the Antinovelty Age
[…] [73] 12 U.S.C. § 16 (“[The OCC’s] funds shall not be construed to be ... appropriated monies.”); see id. § 5345(b)(2) (OFR’s funds not “appropriated moneys”); id. § 244 (Federal Reserve’s funds not “appropriated moneys”); id. § 2250(b)(2) (FCA’s funds not “appropriated moneys”); id. § 4516(f)(2) (FHFA’s funds not “appropriated money”).

[74] See id. § 1755.

[75] See id. § 1755(a)–(b) (“In accordance with rules prescribed by the Board, each Federal credit union shall pay to the Administration an annual operating fee.... The fee assessed under this section shall be determined according to a schedule, or schedules, or other method determined by the Board to be appropriate.” (emphasis added)).

[76] See id. § 244 (Federal Reserve); id. § 16 (OCC); id. § 1817(b)(2)(a) (FDIC); id. § 2250(a)(1) (FCA); id. § 4516(a) (FHFA).

[77] See 15 U.S.C. § 7219(b)—(d)(1).

[78] See 12 USC § 5345(d).