Agency Self-Funding in the Antinovelty Age
[…] Housing Fin. Agency, FY 2023 Performance and Accountability Report 93 (Note 2) (2023), https://www.fhfa.gov/AboutUs/Reports/ReportDocuments/FHFA-2023-PAR.pdf [https://perma.cc/T7YX-LHF6], which, one would imagine, is housed in the Treasury. If the excess funds are beyond “the amount the Director deems necessary to maintain a working capital fund,” “the Director shall remit to each regulated entity any [such] amount.” 12 U.S.C. § 4516(e). 

[66] See 15 U.S.C. § 7219(c).

[67] 12 U.S.C. § 5497(a)(2)(C).

[68] See id. § 243 (Federal Reserve); id. § 16 (OCC); id. § 1811, et seq. (FDIC); id. § 1755 (NCUA); id. § 4516 (FHFA); 15 U.S.C. § 7219 (PCAOB); 12 U.S.C. § 2250 (FCA); id. § 5345 (OFR).

[69] 15 U.S.C. § 7219(j).

[70] 12 U.S.C. § 5497(c)(2); see supra note 44 and accompanying text.

[71] See 12 U.S.C. § 1755.

[72] Id. § 2250(b)(2) (“Nongovernment funds[:] The funds contained in the [FCA’s] Expense Account shall not be construed to be Federal Government funds or appropriated moneys.”); see id. § 1467(i)(2) (FDIC’s funds “not ... Government or public funds”); id. § 5345(b)(2) (OFR’s funds not “Government funds”); id. § 4516(f)(2) (FHFA’s funds not “Government or public funds”); id. § 16 (OCC’s funds not “Government funds”); id. § 244 (Federal Reserve’s funds not “Government